Effective Date: October 29, 2020

Hangiali.com Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details to help you with your experience. If you log in via a third-party service like Facebook or Google, we will collect the information described in the third-party service’s request for authorization. This information may include your name, email address, gender, city, and state. You should review your privacy settings with these third-party services to be sure you are only sharing information you wish to share.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

What About Cookies and Web Beacons?

In addition, Hangiali (and our third-party service providers) use “cookies,” a small data string our server writes to your computer, and other similar technologies to help us manage and analyze your interaction with our Services. These technologies can store information that we collect about you, and can collect information linked to your browser or device that we use for a number of purposes, including improving our Services, keeping count of return visits to our Properties or our advertisers’ or partners’ websites, collecting and reporting statistical information about our users, saving your password and login information, displaying advertising or content based on your interests (as further described below), and learning about how you interact with email or text messages and advertising content. We may also collect information about your search criteria and results, the date and time of your visit to our Properties, and your connection speed and IP address. Cookies may store information that identifies your device, like a hashed email address, but we do not use cookies to store individual identifiers like your name.

Third parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised via our Services may also use cookies on our Properties, and we encourage you to check their privacy policies for information about their information privacy practices.

You may be able to refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, refusing to receive cookies will not stop all data collection and may prevent you from being able to use the full functionality of our Services.

Additionally, emails we send may contain a bit of code known as a “web beacon.” This code allows us to understand the time and date when you open an email and when you use a link within the email to visit a website. If you wish to disable our web beacons, you can do so by turning images “off” in your email software (e.g., Outlook, Outlook Express). Please see your email software instructions or “Help” for more information.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Nevada Privacy Rights

Under Nevada law, Nevada residents may submit a request directing us not to make certain sales of personal information we maintain about you. Hangiali does not currently engage in such sales.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

By emailing us

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not intended to be used by children, and we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from children. If we learn that we have collected personal information from minors under 16 years old, we will take appropriate actions to delete this information.

If you are a parent or legal guardian of a minor under 16 years old, and you believe that your child has provided personal information to Hangiali, you may contact us at  contact@hangiali.com to request that we delete your child’s personal information from our systems.

Does Hangiali Ever Make Changes to its Privacy Policy?

Hangiali may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will post an updated Privacy Policy online and link to it from our Properties. We encourage you to regularly review our Privacy Policy so that you are aware of and understand our current privacy practices.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Hangiali at contact@hangiali.com